Past Conservation Guest Scholars and Postdoctoral Fellows in Conservation Science


Scholars

2014–2015
Thordis Eva Kristina Arrhenius, Oslo School of Architecture and Design
Jon Allison Brewer, Royal Household of the United Kingdom
John Andrew Escarsega, US Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground
Susanne Grieve, East Carolina University
Anna Laganà, Independent Scholar, Amsterdam
Frank Matero, University of Pennsylvania
Ralph Scott Wiegandt, George Eastman House International Museum of Photograph and Film

2013–2014
David Bourgarit, Head of the Metal Group. Centre de Recherche et de Restauration des Musées de France
Francesca Merrick Esmay, Conservator, Panza Collection. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York.
Filiz Kuvvetli, Senior Conservator, The Art Conservation Center, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Ruven Lucio Saravana Pillay, Research Scientist, Centre de Recherche et de Restauration des Musées de France
Paul Schwartzbaum, Independent scholar; formerly Senior Technical Advisor and Conservator for Museum Construction and Overseas Exhibitions, Guggenheim Foundation
Marianne Elizabeth Webb, Conservator, Webb Conservation Services
Gregory Cyril Young, Independent scholar, Sydney, Australia

2012–2013
Lynn Pamela Campbell, Conservator, Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu
Neil McKerrow Thornton Jackson, Professor of Architecture, University of Liverpool
Katarina Kristianova, Professor, Slovak University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture
Marina Pugliese, Director, Comune di Milano, Museo del Novecento
Donald Shelby Sale, Preventive Conservation Manager, Royal Pavilion and Museums, Brighton

2011–2012
James Ashby, Independent Scholar, Ottawa, Canada
Tharron Bloomfield, Independent Scholar, Melbourne, Australia
Stephen Hackney, Independent Scholar; formerly The Tate, London
Yvonne Shashoua, Senior Researcher, National Museum of Denmark
Heather Viles, Professor, Oxford University

2010–2011
Dr. Thalia Kennedy, Independent Scholar, former Director, Turquoise Mountain Institute for Afghan Arts and Architecture
Dr. Ian MacLeod, Executive Director, Collections Management and Conservation, Western Australian Museum
Dr. Tim Winter, Research Fellow, Department of Sociology, University of Sydney
Dorji Yangkii, Independent Scholar, Thimphu, Bhutan

2009–2010
Dr. Dina D'Ayala, Senior lecturer at the University of Bath
Dr. Roy Stephen Berns, R. S. Hunter Professor in Color Science, Rochester Institute of Technology, Center for Imaging Science
Monique Fischer, Senior Photograph Conservator, North East Document Conservation Center
Daniela Pinna, Scientist, Opificio Delle Pietre Dure
Michael Taylor, Cultural Resources Manager and Historic Architect, US National Park Service
Dr. Christina Young, Senior Lecturer, Courtauld Institute of Art
Ronald Van Oers, Program Specialist, UNESCO

2008–2009
Richard Mackay, Partner, Godden Mackay Logan
Christian Ost, Dean, ICHEC Brussels Management School
Lassana Cissé, Head, Cultural Mission of Bandiagara, Mali
Silvio Zancheti, Professor, Federal University of Pernambuco

2007–2008
Nancy Odegaard, Professor, University of Arizona
Marcelle Scott, Professor, University of Melbourne
Franziska Frey, Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
Véronique Vergés-Belmin, Laboratoire de Recherche des Monuments Historiques
Zhang Yanhua, National Research Center for Historic Cities, Shanghai

2006–2007
Gilberto Artoli, Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Milan
Brian Egloff, Professor, Heritage studies, University of Canberra
Sophia Labadi, Project Coordinator, UNESCO World Heritage Centre
John Fidler, English Heritage
John McElhone, Photograph Conservator, National Gallery of Canada
Bertrand Lavédrine, Director, Conservation Training Program, University of Paris, Pantheon-Sorbonne
Maria Nuria Sanz, Program Specialist, Latin American and Caribbean Unit of the World Heritage Centre at UNESCO
Iwona Szmelter, Professor, Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw

2005–2006
Mary-Lou Florian, Emeritus research associate and conservation scientist, the Royal British Columbia Museum
Lorenzo Lazzarini, Professor of Applied Petrography, Department of Architectural History, Università IUAV di Venezia
Alan Phenix, Senior Lecturer, Conservation of Fine Art Department, School of Arts and Social Sciences, Northumbria University
Henri Van Damme, Professor, Ecole Supérieure de Physique et Chimie Industrielles
Jan Wouters, Laboratory for Materials and Techniques, Royal Institute for Cultural Heritage (IRPA), Brussels

2004–2005
George Okello Abungo, Heritage planning and management consultant; former Director General, National Museums of Kenya
Maria Barbara Bertini, Director of State Archives, Milan
Ulrich Birkmaier, Conservator, Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art,
Andreas Krase, Curator of the Hermann Krone Collection, Dresden University of Technology
Dr. Maria Pia Riccardi, Researcher, mineralogy and petrology of ancient artifacts, University of Pavia

2003–2004
Denis Byrne, Manager, Research Unit, Cultural Heritage Division, New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service
Gerhard Eggert, Head, Objects Conservation Study Program, Department of Cultural Heritage Conservation, State Academy of Art and Design
Jane Lennon, Adjunct Professor, Cultural Heritage Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Deakin University
Alice Paterakis, Head Conservator, Agora Excavations and Museum, American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Hans-Jürgen Schwarz, Research Scientist and Project Coordinator, North German Center for Material Science of Cultural Property
Daniel Torrealva, Principal Professor, Department of Engineering, Catholic University of Peru
Isabelle Vinson, Editor in Chief, Museum International, Sector for Culture, UNESCO
Antoine Wilmering, Professor, Wooden Objects Conservation, Graduate Institute of Conservation of Cultural Relics, Tainan National College of Arts

2002–2003
Alicia García Santana, Ministerio de la Ciencia, la Tecnología y el Medio Ambiente, Cuba
Setha Low, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Carl Pruscha, Institute for Art and Architecture, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
Aparna Tandon, Amar Mahal Museum and Library
Koenraad Van Balen, R. Lemaire Centre for Conservation, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Albert Wiedemann, Technical University of Berlin

2001–2002
Mary M. Brooks, Head of Studies and Research, and Senior Lecturer, Textile Conservation Centre, University of Southampton
Angel E. Cabeza, Archaeologist, professor of cultural heritage conservation, University of Chile, and Executive Secretary, Chilean Council of National Monuments
Gabi Dolff-Bonekämper, Conservator of Historic Buildings, Historic Landmarks Office, Berlin
Catharina M. Groen, Conservation Scientist, Netherlands Institute for Cultural Heritage
M. Isabel Kanan, Architect, Instituto do Patrimônio Historico e Artistico Nacional (IPHAN), Florianópolis, and Lecturer, Universidade do Vale do Itajaí, Santa Catarina, Brazil

2000–2001
Raquel Carreras, Laboratorio de Investigaciones, Centro Nacional de Conservación, Restauración y Museología, Cuba
Leonardo Barci Castriota, Chair, Department of Architectural History and Theory, and Professor of Architecture, Minas Gerais Federal University
Sharon Cather, Deputy Director, Conservation of Wall Paintings Department, Courtauld Institute of Art
Giacomo Chiari, Associate Professor, Dipartimento di Scienze Mineralogiche e Petrologiche, Università di Torino
Thomas Learner, Conservation Scientist and Conservator of Twentieth Century Paintings, Tate Gallery
Blanca E. Niño Norton, Architect, UNDP Voluntarios and University Francisco Maoruduin, Guatemala
Olga Pizano, Architect, consultant in cultural heritage, Columbia
Eugenio Yunis, Head, Sustainable Development of Tourism, World Tourism Organization

Fellows
 

2013—2015 Alessa Gambardella, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2011—2013 Andrew Lerwill, PhD, Nottingham Trent University
2009—2011 Emma Richardson, PhD, University of Southampton
2007—2009 Catherine Schmidt, PhD, Northwestern University
2005—2007 Carrie Brindle, PhD, University of California, Irvine

Last updated: August 2015