Research Home
Tools
Thesaurus of Geographic Names
Hierarchy Display
Vernacular Display
|
English Display
Click the
icon to view the hierarchy.
Check the boxes to view multiple records at once.
Top of the TGN hierarchy
(hierarchy root)
....
World
(facet)
........
North and Central America
(continent)
............
United States
(nation)
................
Michigan
(state)
....................
Newaygo
(county)
........................
[
view political entities
]
................................
Abeys Lake
(lake)
................................
Ackland Lake
(lake)
................................
Amaung Lake
(lake)
................................
Anderson Bayou
(swamp)
................................
Atodd Lake
(lake)
................................
Baptist Lake
(lake)
................................
Bass Lake
(lake)
................................
Biddleman Marsh
(swamp)
................................
Bigelow Creek
(creek)
................................
Bills Lake
(lake)
................................
Bisel Lake
(lake)
................................
Blanch Lake
(lake)
................................
Blood Lake
(lake)
................................
Bolen Lake
(lake)
................................
Bowman Drain
(stream)
................................
Brooks Creek
(creek)
................................
Brooks Lake
(lake)
................................
Brush Lake
(lake)
................................
Burris Lake
(lake)
................................
Butler Creek
(creek)
................................
Butler Lake
(lake)
................................
Butterfield Lake
(lake)
................................
Carey Lake
(lake)
................................
Cold Creek
(creek)
................................
Cole Lake
(lake)
................................
Condon Lake
(lake)
................................
Conover Lake
(lake)
................................
Cope Lake
(lake)
................................
Cow Creek
(creek)
................................
Crofoot Lake
(lake)
................................
Dragoo Creek
(creek)
................................
Dry Run
(stream)
................................
Dudgean Swamp
(swamp)
................................
Eaves Lake
(lake)
................................
Emerald Lake
(lake)
................................
Englewright Lake
(lake)
................................
Evans Lake
(lake)
................................
Ewing Creek
(creek)
................................
First Cole Creek
(creek)
................................
First Lake
(lake)
................................
Ford Lake
(lake)
................................
Fourmile Creek
(creek)
................................
Fourth Lake
(lake)
................................
Fremont Lake
(lake)
................................
Frey Lake
(lake)
................................
Fry Lake
(lake)
................................
Graham Creek
(creek)
................................
Grandpa Lakes
(lake)
................................
Greenwood Creek
(creek)
................................
Gustafson Marsh
(swamp)
................................
Halverson Lake
(lake)
................................
Harness Marsh
(swamp)
................................
Harwell Lake
(lake)
................................
Hesperia Pond
(lake)
................................
Hess Lake
(lake)
................................
Highbank Lake
(lake)
................................
Houseman Lake
(lake)
................................
Hungerford Lake
(lake)
................................
Island Lake
(lake)
................................
James Creek
(creek)
................................
John Ford Lake
(lake)
................................
June Lake
(lake)
................................
Kemperman Lake
(lake)
................................
Kempf Lake
(lake)
................................
Kenosha Lake
(lake)
................................
Kimball Lake
(lake)
................................
Kinney Lake
(lake)
................................
Knowles Lake
(lake)
................................
Lamoreaux Lake
(lake)
................................
Lee Lake
(lake)
................................
Lilley Lake
(lake)
................................
Linn Creek
(creek)
................................
Little Lake
(lake)
................................
Little Lake Placid
(lake)
................................
Little Martin Lake
(lake)
................................
Little Mud Lake
(lake)
................................
Lorden Lake
(lake)
................................
Maple Lake
(lake)
................................
Martin Lake
(lake)
................................
Mast Lake
(lake)
................................
McDuffee Creek
(creek)
................................
McGann Lake
(lake)
................................
Minnie Creek
(creek)
................................
Moon Lake
(lake)
................................
Moore Lake
(lake)
................................
Mountain Lake
(lake)
................................
Mowby Lake
(lake)
................................
Mullen Creek
(creek)
................................
Murphy Lake
(lake)
................................
Mystery Lake
(lake)
................................
North Lake
(lake)
................................
Otterman Lake
(lake)
................................
Oxford Lake
(lake)
................................
Oxford Swamp
(swamp)
................................
Pearson Lake
(lake)
................................
Pease Creek
(creek)
................................
Peck Lake
(lake)
................................
Penoyer Creek
(creek)
................................
Pettibone Lake
(lake)
................................
Pettit Lake
(lake)
................................
Pickerel Lake
(lake)
................................
Railroad Lake
(lake)
................................
Ransom Creek
(creek)
................................
Ransom Lake
(lake)
................................
Round Lake
(lake)
................................
Ryan Creek
(creek)
................................
Ryerson Lake
(lake)
................................
Sand Creek
(creek)
................................
Sand Lake
(lake)
................................
Savage Lake
(lake)
................................
Sawkaw Lake
(lake)
................................
Schultz Lake
(lake)
................................
Schumaker Bayou
(swamp)
................................
Second Cole Creek
(creek)
................................
Sisson Lake
(lake)
................................
Skipperville Lake
(lake)
................................
Somers Lake
(lake)
................................
South Lake
(lake)
................................
Sylvan Lake
(lake)
................................
Third Lake
(lake)
................................
Thumser Creek
(creek)
................................
Toft Lake
(lake)
................................
Toman Lake
(lake)
................................
Toogood Lake
(lake)
................................
Tourcotte Lake
(lake)
................................
Troque Island
(island)
................................
Truckey Lake
(lake)
................................
Tucker Lake
(lake)
................................
Turnbull Lake
(lake)
................................
Twinwood Lake
(lake)
................................
Utley Lake
(lake)
................................
Whipple Creek
(creek)
................................
Whipple Lake
(lake)
................................
Williams Creek
(creek)
................................
Woods Lake
(lake)
The J. Paul Getty Trust
© 2004 J. Paul Getty Trust
Terms of Use
/
Privacy Policy
/
Contact Us