Frequently Asked Questions about Supporting the Getty

Frequently Asked Questions
Featured in Legacy of Ancient Palmyra. Image: Colonnade Street featuring bases of Tetrapylon in foreground (detail), anonymous artist after Louis-François Cassas, ca. 1799. Proof-plate etching. The Getty Research Institute, 840011

 Can I donate by mailing in a check?

Yes. Please make checks payable to the J. Paul Getty Trust and designate the purpose of your gift on the check memo line or in a note. Please mail to:

The Getty
Office of Development
1200 Getty Center Drive, Suite 400
Los Angeles, CA 90049

 How can I donate with a credit card over the phone?

To provide credit card information by telephone, please call Stephanie Petty in the Office of Development at 310-440-6849 and provide your name, gift amount, gift designation, credit card number, and expiration date.

 Will I receive a receipt for my donation?

The Getty will mail your receipt within two weeks of your contribution.

 Is the Getty a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization?

Yes. The J. Paul Getty Trust is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and it is an operating foundation as defined in IRC Section 4942(j)(3).

 What is the Getty's federal tax ID number?

The J. Paul Getty Trust's federal Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 95-1790021.

 Can I designate my donation for a certain area/project?

Most donors support our work by giving to a general fund. These gifts will enable the Getty to do more to educate and engage diverse audiences, as well as leverage our work in conserving the world’s cultural heritage, and advancing scholarship in art history.

If you are enthusiastic about supporting a particular Getty program or area, please contact us to discuss your gift at 310-440-7700 or giving@getty.edu.

 Can I make a gift of stock?

For stock transfer, please contact the Office of Development at (310) 440-7700 for instructions so that the gift will be properly credited when received. Donors will receive gift credit of the mean value of the stock on the gift date, which is defined as the day it passes out of the donor's control.

 Can I make my donation as a tribute in honor or memory of someone?

Yes. To donate in honor or memory of a friend or loved one, simply click  Give in Honor or Memory  .

 When will notification of my tribute gift be received?

The Getty will mail your tribute letter within two weeks of your contribution.

 Does the Getty accept matching gifts?

Yes. Many employers match gifts made or volunteer service hours by active and retired employees, as well as directors. Please contact your human resources department to see if your company participates and obtain a matching gift form. Donors will be recognized in honor rolls and donor recognition programs for the full amount of their donation plus the match. Please note that Patron Program donations have restrictions on use of matching funds.

 Can I donate in a currency other than U.S. dollars?

Yes. Gifts in foreign currency may be wired directly from your bank to the Getty Trust by providing your bank with our wire transfer instructions:

Bank of America, Century Commercial Banking Unit #1417, Los Angeles, CA 90067
ABA#: 0260-0959-3
Account Number: 07473-01267
U.S.A. Account Name: The J. Paul Getty Trust
SWIFT Number: BOFAUS3N

 Does the Getty accept planned gifts?

Yes. To make a bequest of art, archival materials, or other donation to the Getty, please contact us at 310-440-7700 or giving@getty.edu.

 What are the Getty Councils?

The Getty has eight councils supporting specific areas of scholarship or collecting interests. Councils provide funds annually to benefit the Getty. All members join by invitation.

 Does the Getty accept gifts of art?

We gratefully accept art objects and archival materials that align with our collecting interests. For more information about donating an art object, please contact Lisa Cambier at lcambier@getty.edu or 310-440-6978. If you wish to donate archival material, please contact Melissa Piper at mpiper@getty.edu or 310-440-7463.

Getty Patron Program FAQs

 What does the Getty Patron Program support?

Every dollar goes directly to fund exhibitions, education, research, and special programs.

 My company has a matching gift program. When I join the Getty Patron Program, how will my gift be matched?

Because there are benefits to joining the Getty Patron Program, your company will only be able to match the tax-deductible portion of your gift:

  • Benefactor annual gift of $50,000 ($47,968 is tax deductible)
  • Partner annual gift of $25,000 ($23,153 is tax deductible)
  • Fellow annual gift of $10,000 ($9,363 is tax deductible)
  • Associate annual gift of $5,000 ($4,638 is tax deductible)
  • Friend annual gift of $1,000 ($840 is tax deductible)
The company match would go toward an education fund.

Please note that matching gifts cannot be applied to upgrade your membership level.

 Can I waive my Getty Patron Program benefits so that my gift is 100% tax deductible?

If you’d like to waive your benefits, please click  Donate Now  to give to the Getty without joining the Getty Patron Program

 Will my prior gifts count toward the Getty Patron Program?

To become a Patron, you need to join the Getty Patron Program at the time of donation.

 When do my Getty Patron Program benefits expire?

Your benefits will expire one year from the date of your contribution, on a quarterly basis. To renew, please   Join  .



Additional questions? Please contact giving@getty.edu or call 310-440-7700.